[Profile] Rossy PP

4 Apr

This profile was requested a while ago (o_o in January) and I never finished it but I finally did today! Rossy PP is an indie artist whose song “Falling In Love” is probably the most well known of her songs. It was played as the background music for Jo Kwon and Ga In in We Got Married (but I have no where and when, it’s just something I read in a Korean article?) Some of her songs are pretty soothing while others have more of a pop indie feel. Very lovely voice~

로지피피 (Rossy PP) (Rossy Punky Perfume)
Management:
퍼플드림 (Purple Dream)

Real name: 류성희 (Ryu Sung Hee)
Born: May 11, 1984
Physique: 168cm, 49kg
Education: Yonsei University, Theology Degree
Cyworld: http://www.cyworld.com/babyhood
Facebook: http://facebook.com/rossy.ryu
Twitter: http://twitter.com/rossypp

Discography:

The Demo (Single)
Released:
2006.04.25

01. Time Travel
02. TV Boi
03. Thomas
04. 푸른 꽃
05. Image Cooler
06. Love Song
07. Image Cooler (English Version)


Vanilla Way (Single)
Released:
2007.11.15

01. Vanilla Way
02. Heavenly You
03. Love Fixer


Cozy Rossy Mini (EP)
Released:
2009.10.16

01. Sugar Honey
02. Falling In Love
03. 검은 방
04. Fairy Dust
05. 튤립

BlueBrand Trauma Part 1
Released:
2010.05.12

06. And Sunset (Feat.Rossy Punky Perfume) – RhymeBus

BlueBrand Trauma Part 2
Released:
2010.06.24

10. And Sunset (Feat.Rossy Punky Perfume) – RhymeBus

Videos:

Falling In Love (Live)
for more older Rossy PP performances and videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/Alrightmint
푸른 꽃 MV
Adia (Cover)

Pictures:

sources: Daum, Naver, & Nate
compiled by Mardi09

5 Responses to “[Profile] Rossy PP”

  1. Valerie April 6, 2011 at 11:18 AM #

    Thank you for doing this =]

  2. kythestar April 8, 2011 at 9:41 AM #

    never heard of her, and i like her stage name. xD
    will definitely give her a listen.
    thanks for sharing Mardi!

  3. Dollhouse Miniatures By Pei Li July 13, 2012 at 4:10 AM #

    I heard her songs on youtube and started to do a search on her. Her voice is so soothing and nice! Thanks for the information about her🙂

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Blue Flowers from Rossy PP! « KAZExKURO - April 9, 2011

    […] can find more information on her here at […]

  2. Assorted weekend reading | Indieful ROK 2.0 - July 16, 2014

    […] Rossy Punky Perfume, or RossyPP as the occasional bossa singer goes by nowadays, has been profiled by Mardi over at Luminosity: [Profile] Rossy PP […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: