[Profile] 2LSON

17 May

2LSON consists of 18 year old vocalist Hyo Bin, music composers LE and Jason and lyricist Noel. The composers of the group are Berklee College of Music graduates and has already written many songs like that of Kim Bo Kyung’s I Go, Mong Shil Sisters’ My Love, and songs from dramas Queen of Housewives and Style OST.
Their first single consists of the title track “Hocus Pocus,” an R&B song with a cute love story and rhythmic melodies. The other two tracks “I’m In Love” and “Wish For You” showcases Hyo Bin’s fair English skills. They make unique and non-mainstream music, as well as has a potentially great vocalist.


투엘슨 (2LSON)
Management:
투엘슨뮤직 (2LSON Music)
Cyworld Club: http://club.cyworld.com/2LSON

Members:


LE [Composer]
Real name:
한지선 (Han Ji Sun)
Born: March 15, 1977
Education: Sung Shin Women’s University, BA in Music Composition
Cyworld: http://www.cyworld.com/2lson


Jason [Composer]
Real name:
이상진 (Lee Sang Jin)
Born: November 7, 1980
Education: Berklee College of Music, BA in Music Composition


Noel [Lyricist]
Full name:
박노엘 (Park Noel)
Real name: 박형우 (Park Hyung Woo)
Born: June 11, 1981 (France)


Hyo Bin [Vocal]
Full name:
이효빈 (Lee Hyo Bin)
Born: September 9, 1993

Discography:


Hocus Pocus (Single)
Released:
2011.02.28

01. Hocus Pocus
02. I’m In Love
03. Wish For You

Videos:

2lson – Hocus Pocus MV

2lson’s Hyo Bin – Dry My Eyes (3rd Storee Cover)

2lson’s Hyo Bin – Baby (Justin Bieber Cover)

One Response to “[Profile] 2LSON”

  1. Renata S. B. (레나타) July 30, 2011 at 6:36 PM #

    Thank you for the profile of 2LSON. I remember watching their debut music video on YouTube and I am so happy to give them another chance and embrace the song’s nostalgia of previous years’ genres.

    이효빈 언니 is only one year older than I (wow!) but has a well trained voice. Her English is far better than “fair” for a Korean singer in my opinion. She is cute and I love her lower notes – “Dry Your Eyes” is my favourite cover from all other 2LSON’s covers. 한지선 언니 made such a pop-like song sound so sad and beautiful – or did 3rd Storee actually make a beautiful ballad version like that?

    Please keep us updated on 2LSON’s future activities. When will their next song be released?
    Do any of the members know how to speak and write English or French?!
    Is @2LSON a confirmed Twitter account?!!
    Sorry, I am starting to like 2LSON more and more.
    ( \ / )
    ( *•* )
    ( >< )
    ^ ^

    ^
    |
    A bunny to encourage you .. fighting!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: